Name:Rectilinear Enclosure Near Pond Farm

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure with one curvilinear side, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1992, is likely to be associated with a wider area of enclosures and field system, at least part of which is probably of Romano-British date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS88 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

Part of a dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, Devon County Council CUCAP BUO019 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A pale raised rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS050 & 052 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A dark rectilinear cropmark with one curvilinear side is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 014-015 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A rectilinear enclosure, approximately one metre wide and 35 by 35 metres in visible extent, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1992. Its southern side is not visible, and the western side is curvilinear, giving it an unusual shape. A nearby probable Romano-British enclosure (MDV113011) could be contemporary, although a later prehistoric date is also quite possible.
This feature was originally recorded as part of MDV10043, which contains details of additional aerial photograph sources relating to this extensive area of field system and cropmark enclosures.

(SX 92186 88408) Cropmark complex north of Pond House. Cropmark Complex MDV10024, enclosures and field system MDV10043, rectilinear enclosures MDV113014 and MDV113016 and field system MDV113018 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photographs. Further linears may be evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.