Name:Field System Near Pond Farm, Exminster

Summary

A network of linear and curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999, is interpreted as a field system of at least two phases. It may be associated with nearby enclosures, one of which has been dated to the Roman period.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS88 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

The southern part of a circular feature is visible as a dark curvilinear cropmark.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0102-0103 26-Jul-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Pale linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS050 & 052 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 479-480 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

One dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A network of linear and curvilinear cropmarks, covering an area of nearly 8 hectares, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999. The narrower cropmarks are rectilinear in form, perhaps field boundaries of Romano-British origin, broadly contemporary with one of the rectilinear enclosures located within this field system. However the most substantial feature to the north-west of the enclosures is curvilinear and up to circa 3.5 metres wide. It is possible that this cropmark formed over a larger boundary defining the settlement, although as it is very close to one of the rectilinear cropmarks it may not be contemporary with them. Multiple phases of use are more strongly indicated by a narrow dark linear that crosses one of the rectilinear features at circa 292122,889,88510. A broad, very well-defined pale cropmark at circa 292062,88487 could have formed over the remains of a bank or compacted surface, but its extent is not clear so it is difficult to interpret; it may continue further to the south-west.
This feature was originally recorded as part of MDV10043, which contains details of additional aerial photograph sources relating to this extensive area of field system and cropmark enclosures.

(SX 92186 88408) Cropmark complex north of Pond House. Cropmark Complex MDV10024, enclosures and field system MDV10043, rectilinear enclosures MDV113014 and MDV113016 and field system MDV113018 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photographs. Further linears may be evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.