Name:Ring Ditch South-West of Matford Barton

Summary

A dark ring-shaped cropmark is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1985, and is likely to be associated with the Bronze Age barrow cemetery just to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement and cemetery complex and former mill remains, north west of Waybrook Cottages

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5492, DAP 5492/6A 10-JUL-1985 (EZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358730.

A dark ring shaped cropmark is visible.

A small ring-shaped cropmark, circa 1 metres wide enclosing an area of approximately 12 metres diameter, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1985. Its proximity to the barrow cemetery to the north would point toward a possible interpretation as the ring ditch of a Bronze Age barrow. Poorly defined areas of darker crops, probably of geological origin, make the north and south parts difficult to distinguish.

(SX 92187 89187) Enclosure, ring ditches and linears east of Waybrook Cottage. Barrow cemetery MDV17714 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. Enclosure, ring ditches including MDV113020 and linears including MDV105733 also visible. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.