Name:Structures and Ditch East of Broadclyst

Summary

Two rectangular structures and an earthwork ditch of probable 20th century date probably associated with water management were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on a west-facing slope above the River Clyst east of Broadclyst. Structures and ditch have probably been removed.

• STRUCTURE (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2010 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL? (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Structures and an earthwork channel were visible in a slightly overgrown condition.

Structures and an earthwork channel were visible cleared of vegetation.

The structures and channel were not visible.

Two rectangular structures and an earthwork ditch of probable 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on a west-facing slope above the River Clyst east of Broadclyst. The upper rectangular measured circa 5 by 3.5 metres in size and was situated between the 15 and 20 metre contours. This was connected to the lower structure by a narrow earthwork ditch or trench over 40 metres long. The lower structure measured approximately 10 metres by 8 metres and was roughly midway between the 15 metre contour and the River Clyst. Both structures appeared to be uncovered. Their function is unknown but they were probably associated with water management. The structures and ditch were not visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and have probably therefore been removed.