Name:Linear Cropmarks South East of Poltimore House

Summary

Very narrow linear and curvilinear cropmarks of possible ditched features of unknown date and function were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the gentle slopes to the south-east of Poltimore House.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1119 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Linear features are visible as cropmarks.

Very narrow linear and curvilinear cropmarks of possible ditched features were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the gentle slopes to the south-east of Poltimore House.
A linear cropmark at circa SX96839634 might correspond with a landscape feature recorded as part of MDV108229. The remaining cropmarks do not. The date and function of the possible ditched features are unknown. The very narrow and slight nature of the cropmarks might support the interpretation that they represent shallow or superficial features.