Name:Former Field Boundaries, East of Rockbeare Manor

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 and 2010, to the east of Rockbeare Manor. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 072-73 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of former field boundaries are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 and 2010, to the east of Rockbeare Manor. The two linear and parallel cropmarks are northeast to southwest aligned and closely respect the historic field patterns depicted on the Rockbeare Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although the boundaries appear to have passed out of use by this time. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.