Name:Observation Post (7) on East Mill Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Early 20th century range structure built of reinforced concrete. Although now known as an observation post it appears to have originally been built as a shelter, one of a series which are thought to have served a dual purpose of observing training proceedings and controlling nearby proceedings. Scheduled in October 2015.

• OBSERVATION POST (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1919 AD)

(10/08/1993) Observation Post 7 lies on a low grassy hilltop between two tributaries of the East Okement River and some 110m west of the military ring road. It is built up against a small granite outcrop and comprises an observation shelter constructed of prefabricated concrete blocks lying on the south western side of a large protective mound of boulders and turf.
The rectangular shelter consists of three bays and measures 5.8m south-west to north-east by 1.8m and 2.4m high. The bays, probably originally open on the south side, are protected by a cast concrete blast wall approximately 1.5m high. Entrance is gained to the shelter via steel rungs cast into the blast wall.
The roughly semi-circular protective mound measures 7.3m south-west to north-east by 5.9m and stands a maximum 2.8m high. The mound material is retained by a coursed boulder revetment up to 1.9m high.
The origin of this feature is not certain but many of the OPs on the Okehampton Range are thought to date from the early 20th century (citing personal comment Major D Mills, O/C Live Firing, Okehampton Camp, Okehampton, Devon). It possesses good views to the south west and may still be used as an artillery observation post.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 12-13, plate (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Observation Post 7. Just north of the CAL datum point is observation point 7. Constructed of a reinforced concrete box-frame in three sections. Independent of the frame along the front elevation is a half-height reinforced concrete blast wall. The structure is covered with earth and grass with granite black retaining walls around three sides. SX60561 89288

(22/01/2004) This feature remains as described in 1993.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

PRINCIPAL FEATURES: Observation Post 7 is a stone- and earth- covered concrete splinter-proof shelter, also known as a bunkhouse, built up on a small granite outcrop near to west of the East Okement River and 110m west of the military ring road.
DESCRIPTION: a splinter-proof shelter constructed of pre-fabricated concrete blocks lying on the south-western side of a large protective mound of boulders and turf. It consists of three bays and measures 6m, south-west to north-east, by 2m and is 2.5m high. The bays, probably originally open on the south side or partially covered by an earthen bank, are protected by a cast-concrete blast wall topped by a tubular-metal handrail and approximately 1.5m high. Entrance is gained to the shelter via steel rungs cast into the blast wall. The protective semi-circular mound measures 7m, south-west to north-east, by 6m and is just under 3m high. The mound material is retained by a coursed boulder revetment.
EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: a buffer of 2m is included around the shelter for the support and preservation of the structure.
EXCLUSION: a cable tapping-in point within the interior of the mound is excluded from the scheduling, although the wall and floor structure beneath it is included.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Observation Post 7, and Observation Post 16
and flanking target butts
(Correspondence). SDV358974.

English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. Research carried out in 2002 identified a number of remains associated with the military activity on the Range. Following an inspection of these remains in June 2014, seven sites have been carried forward as part of the project including Observation Post 7.
The origin of Observation Post 7 is as an early-C20 range structure. Although now known as an observation post, a survey of the range from 1919 depicts it in this location as one of a series of splinter-proof shelters which are likely to have served a dual purpose of observing training proceedings and also controlling nearby targets. A reinforced concrete structure, the front bays are protected by a later blast wall with metal tubular rail which would have been used for controlling targets, probably static although there is no clear evidence of where these would have been located. The shelter possesses good views to the south west and may still be used as an artillery observation post.
PRINCIPAL FEATURES: Observation Post 7 is built up on a small granite outcrop, the west of East Okement River and110m west of the military ring road.
DESCRIPTION: an observation shelter constructed of prefabricated concrete blocks lying on the south-western side of a large protective mound of boulders and turf. It consists of three bays and measures 6m south-west to north-east by 2m and 2.5m high. The bays, probably originally open on the south side or partially covered by an earthen bank, are protected by a cast concrete blast wall topped by a metal tubular handrail and approximately 1.5m high.
Entrance is gained to the shelter via steel rungs cast into the blast wall. The protective semi-circular mound measures 7m south-west to north-east by 6m and is just under 3m high.
The mound material is retained by a coursed boulder revetment.
See report for further details.