Name:Reddacleave Farmstead, Dean Prior

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted as 'Redicleave' on the Tithe Map; there are remains of a mansion house shown (last occupied in the late 1880s). One or two buildings survive from the farm shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Reddacleave farmstead east of Dockwell Plantation dating to at least the early-mid 19th century

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map; 'Redicleave Estate' on the apportionment for Dean Prior; (515-). House and courtyard, gardens etc. The map depiction shows the old mansion house to the south of the farm, with another three farm buildings arranged around three sides of a rectangular yard.

The late 19th century historic map for Reddacleave is largely similar to the Tithe Map, although one of the buildings shown on it (north-west of the mansion house) is now gone, or falling into decay.

The early 20th century historic map shows the mansion to be uninhabited and the remaining farm buildings consist primarily of an L-shaped range at the northern corner of the yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Reddacleave farm included on list. No further information provided.

The modern map shows the L-shaped range of buildings still exist, but little else. Some small structure is shown at the south-western end of the mansion house.