Name:Holnepark Cottages

Summary

Dating to the mid-late 19th century, this property was built as a pair of labourers' cottages, combined as a single farmhouse in the late 19th - early 20th century, when it is recorded as Holne Park Farm. Typical example of low status cottages of this period.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 02/08/2017

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

'Holnepark Cottages' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map (nothing is shown here on the 1840s Tithe Map). Appears to be a row of estate cottages, related to the construction of Holne Park estate at this time. Map shows potentially 2-3 cottages, with a smaller building at the southern end. Separate structure lies to the south-west of the row of cottages. Path leads north-east directly from the cottages to Holne Park House.

Early 20th century map depiction is much the same as the First Edition historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

1950s historic map still shows the cottages recorded as 'Holnepark Cottages'; no great change from the previous maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The late 20th century historic map shows 'Holne Park Farm' for the first time, so presumably the cottages have been converted into a farmhouse by this time.

Modern mapping shows the farmhouse.

Pigeon, J., 2015, Statement of Significance for Holne Park Farm, (O.S. Holne Park Cottages), Holne, September 2015 (Report - Evaluation). SDV360251.

House is rectangular aligned north-south, with a simple extension to the north, a wing added to the south end and an outshot to the long west side. Constructed from un-coursed rubble using local limestone, some reused granite and brickwork.
Built between 1838-1904 as a pair of labourers’ cottages under a single roof with separate entrances and probably a single stair. Single rooms downstairs and up in each cottage. May have housed estate workers who previously lived on the Holne Park House site (replaced around this time with a new grand building on the site of the previous 7th century farmhouse). Changes in the late 19th – early 20th century included addition of a simple single store rubble-built extension added to the northern gable. By the early 20th century it is thought to have been joined as a single unit, becoming a farmhouse, with the eastern elevation doors being blocked up/changed to windows and insertion of existing central porched door. The southern wing may have also been added between the late 19th – early 20th century. Outshot was also added around the same time. Not possible to refine dating further. In around 2000 most of the principal roofs were replaced and given new slates.
Structurally the building is poorly built apparently with no damp-proofing and is an example of a commonplace low-status house from this period. Author considers its historical significance limited.

Pratt, N., 2017, Holne Park Farm, Ashburton (Un-published). SDV360296.

Pair of mid-late 19th century farm workers cottage, later used as a single farmhouse. Historical and possibly evidential value.