Name:Petrol Station on Sannerville Way

Summary

An extant multi-level, flat-roofed rectangular structure of 1930s character is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, with a row of what appear to be petrol pumps on the 1947 photographs. It is interpreted as an early, purpose-built filling station, perhaps associated with a programme of 1930s road building.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• PETROL STATION (XX to World War II - 1930 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

No structure is depicted in this location.

A rectilinear structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1987, RAF/CPE/UK/1987 V 5226-5227 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359001.

A rectilinear structure is visible, with a row of small structures to the south-west, adjacent to and parallel with the road.

Passmore, A., 2012-2015, Personal communication, 19-AUG-2015 (Personal Comment). SDV349520.

No specific military connections; the multi-paned corner windows are 1930s in character.

A multi-level, flat-roofed rectangular structure, circa 10 by 11 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. It is not depicted on the available historic maps pre-dating these photographs, and is 1930s in character including corner windows with multiple panes of glass. A row of small structures adjacent to and parallel with the road, most clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, were probably petrol pumps, indicating that this was an early, purpose-built filling station. It may have been associated with a programme of 1930s road building in this area.
The structure is depicted on historic and modern maps, so has not been transcribed as part of this project.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

A small multi-level flat-roofed structure is visible. It has corner windows with multiple panes of glass.

Two conjoined rectilinear structures are depicted, one of which corresponds to the building visible on the aerial photographs.

Bill Horner, 2015, Personal communication, 18-AUG-2015 (Personal Comment). SDV359008.

The building may have parallels in the United States. It may have been associated with a programme of road building in this area in the 1930s.