Name:Gidleigh Barton Farm

Summary

Farmstead may date to the late 17th century, based on the date of the farmhouse. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farmhouse and part of the linhay remain, but most of the buildings to the north of the house and castle are gone or in ruins. The New Gidleigh Mill was built in 1655 or 1656 and diverted water from the Bradford Tinwork leat, eventually leading to a court case over rights to the water. The Mill won and was still functioning in the 18th century but no longer exists.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MILL (XVII to XVIII - 1655 AD (Between) to 1799 AD? (Between))

Tithe map depicts 'Gidley Barton' and lists considerable amount of land parcels owned. L-shaped linhay depicted to the south of the square farmhouse. Castle and buildings to the north also shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Late 19th century historic map depiction similar to the Tithe Map, although the long narrow building that fronts the yard on the eastern side is marked as ruined.

Much the same as the late 19th century historic map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Remains of the farm depicted on the modern mapping in the centre of Gidleigh.

New Gidleigh Mill, Gidleigh SX 6707 8843. The New Gidleigh Mill was built in 1655 or 1656 by Bartholomew Gidley. The Bradford Tinwork had ceased operations during the Civil War and in 1653 Gidley diverted water from its abandoned leat (MDV27493) to power the new mill. Gidley was later forced to cut another leat to the mill following a dispute with a landowner at Berrydown and in 1687 the Bradford Tinwork reopened their mine and restored the tinwork leat, functioning for 10 years. Gidley's nephew diverted the tinwork leat again in 1697, leading to a court case by the min owners, although this ended in favour of Gidley Mill in 1699 and water continued to serve the mill, which was still working in the 18th century but no longer exists. The leat that runs though the Gidley churchyard today is a separate watercourse. Maps of the convoluted history of the leats included.