Name:Drift lane south-east of Tunhill Rocks

Summary

A deserted lane, or drift, comprising two approximately parallel earthen banks, leads up the hillside to the west, opening into an area of enclosed fields bounded by earthen banks, some with external ditches. The track can be traced intermittently through the fields, continuing down the western slope towards Blackslade.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• DROVE ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Fletcher, M. J., 1991, Blackslade Down features (Worksheet). SDV303118.

Field system south-east of Tunhill Rocks. Rectilinear plots with well defined double faced boulder/stone walls enclosing ridge and furrow. A medieval trackway skirts the southern side. Relationship with enclosure MDV7438 unclear.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16-17, 56, figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Condition is mostly stable but some footpath erosion.