Name:Possible Tree Mound, Winslade Park

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• TREE MOUND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F22 080-81 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

The possible earthwork is visible.

A possible earthwork of a 19th century tree mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1955, within Winslade Park. The possible earthwork is fairly poorly defined but is broadly circular in shape and measures approximately 15m in diameter. A similar, but larger earthwork feature which may have served the same function is visible further to the southwest, as well as a partial cropmark ring ditch identified to the immediate southeast. The possible earthwork was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.