Name:Union Inn, Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Inn may date to the 15th century, based on remaining architectural features. Known to have been the White Swan public house during the mid-18th century, and along with the neighbouring houses had previously been owned by the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• INN (XIV to XVII - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 128-9 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Originally named The Swan Inn, the 17th century Union Inn was formerly the property of the church and was the responsibility of the churchwardens. In 1807 the inn changed its name to the Union Inn. The building was originally thatched but it collapsed in 1966 due to the weight of the thatch and deterioration of the supporting beams. It is now slated. The public bar used to be men-only, with women being allowed to use only the smaller room at the rear. The stables at the rear of the building were reached by going through the covered alleyway and are now used as a beer cellar. There is an old granite horse trough outside the cellar and water was hand pumped into it from a spring-fed well, now hidden below the alleyway.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, Archaeological Recording at the Union Inn, Moretonhampstead, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV359213.

Inn may date to the 15th century, based on remaining architectural features, including what appears to be part of a jetty of possible 15th century date. There was also a post-medieval screen noted and a probable 17th century staircase. The stables contain a wood window frame of probable 17th century date.
Known to have been the White Swan public house during the mid-18th century, and along with the neighbouring houses was previously owned by the church. The western part of the Union Inn property incorporates a strip of land that was formerly part of the adjacent property, and is in use as a driveway to the car park. This adjacent plot had a building on the frontage with a passage to the west. Behind was a range of buildings described in 1910 as a trap yard, bake house and stable, then a garden and a pig house. These were demolished in 1961.
The Tithe Map depicts further buildings to the rear of the adjacent property, as well as a range of buildings in the rear of the public house. Between 1840 and 1904 further structures were added to these outbuildings. All these outbuildings were also demolished in 1961.
No features or deposits that could be dated earlier than the 19th century were exposed during the excavation, although residual post-medieval pottery was recovered from a 19th century layer, which may reflect earlier activity. See full report for detail.