Name:Catchmeadow System East of Exton Farm

Summary

A catchmeadow system of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as two curvilinear ditches on aerial photographs taken between 1969 and 2010, as earthworks and cropmarks on the valley side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Catchmeadow system of post medieval to 19th century date south of Rydon Lane

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two curvilinear features, probably water channels, are depicted in this location.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 113-114 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark, and possibly earthwork, is visible.

Two curvilinear ditches, circa two metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1969 and 2010 and partly on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They are aligned approximately along the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a 450 metre length and covering circa 5 hectares. They, and several nearby sluices, are depicted on the late-19th century OS maps, and are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of post-medieval to 19th century date. The source of the water appears to have been natural watercourses diverted for distribution across the surrounding land. As they are depicted on historic mapping no transcription has been made of this feature.