Name:Flagpole and Semaphore Station on Black Down, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Late 20th century flagpole north-east of the target tramway and semaphore station (40 metres to the south-east of the flagpole), consisting of a concrete base in a cruciform shape. Decision made not to schedule this and a number of other features associated with the Range.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FLAGPOLE (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))
  • SEMAPHORE STATION (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 9, plate 2-4 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Black Down Flag Pole and Semaphore Station. At the top of Black Down is a hinged tabernacle flag pole at NGR 5813392258 from which warning signals were hoisted, and the remains of a semaphore station at NGR SX5815092230. The flag pole probably dates from 1979 and is on the site of an earlier one, it is a counter-weight type with an 18 foot high mast of standard design. Judging by the amount of corrosion, it is probably at the end of its life. All that survives of the semaphore station is its cruciform concrete base and holdfast blocks.

(15/09/2003) SX 58129226. The granite footings for an early 20th century military semaphore post lie on the crest of Black Down. This cross-shaped feature is comprised of three jointed granite posts 2.4m long and 0.3m wide embedded in the turf. The posts contain a number of fixings and bearings for a mast and its associated ties.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

Late-C20 tabernacle flag pole (SX5831792026). This military feature (and those related features assessed at the same time) are not recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:
Archaeological interest: they are standard structures which are not sufficiently historically significant or
rare to merit designation in their own right;
Survival: most have been affected by alteration, including the loss of key components, and have suffered from weathering due to their location on this exposed landscape;
Group value: although they are not of sufficient national importance in their own right, the structures
have group value with the other related military training features and form part of the Range's historical
development and context.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE Record notes: A 'semaphore' is depicted in this location on a military map of 1908 (citing Map Okehampton Camp and RA Practice Ground undated but signed 1908 Defence Estates Archive).