Name:Former Field Boundaries South-East of Withyhayes Farm

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1969 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is interpreted as the remains of a field boundary of possible medieval or post-medieval origin that went out of use by the mid-19th century. A curvilinear dark cropmark to the south may be associated with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

A slight curvilinear earthwork bank is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A curvilinear break of slope is visible.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, circa 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs from 1969 and indistinctly on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is contiguous with former field boundaries to the north and south which are depicted on the Tithe map, and is interpreted as the remains of a formed field boundary of possible medieval origin that fell out of use by the mid-19th century. A dark cropmark, circa 4 metres in width, is visible to the south on aerial photographs taken in 2010. This is also curvilinear in shape, and may be contiguous with a former field boundary to the west that is depicted on the Tithe map. However this is not visible on other available imagery, and interpretation is tentative.