Name:Aller Farm, Dawlish

Aller Farm recorded on 19th century mapping. It was the home of William de Alre in 1333.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork ditches of a 19th or 20th century catch meadow system, site of 19th century farm building and traditional farm buildings at Aller Farm

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1333 AD to 1333 AD)

Series of buildings depicted with a large pond (plot 1578).

Aller Farm marked, comprising the farmhouse in the centre of the site which appears to have been extended/rebuilt since the time of the Tithe Map, with two buildings to the north-east, a small building to the north-west (not shown on the Tithe Map) and ranges of buildings around a rectangular yard to the south-west. Again a number of buildings appear to have been added since the Tithe Map. The pond depicted on the Tithe map is not shown. Map object based on this source.

Aller Farm was the home of William de Alre in 1333.

Map object based on this source.