Name:Fragmentary wall south-west of Venford Reservoir Dam

Summary

Fragmentary field wall lying on a slight shelf in the hillside to the south of Venford Reservoir. Measures 1.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, curves away north-east from the hut MDV129726.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Remains of Enclosure 'B' includes an arc of stones cut through by the Holne Moor leat at 'Venford Valley South farmsteads'. A single hut circle is in the centre of the remaining circuit wall.

(08/12/1996) Centred SX 6825 7044. A hut circle and fragmentary field wall lie on a slight shelf in the hillside to the south of Venford Reservoir. The hut at SX 6825 7042 is relatively small with an internal diameter of 3.5 metres and is terraced into the slope. There is no obvious entrance. A short section of contemporary field wall, 1.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, curves away north-east from the hut.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Section of enclosure wall shown on survey.

The monument includes a stone hut circle and a length of boundary walling situated on a gentle north east facing slope on Holne Moor, overlooking Venford Reservoir. The stone hut circle survives as an earthwork bank surrounding a circular internal area measuring 4 metres in diameter. The surrounding wall measures 1 metre wide and stands up to 0.7 metres high. Leading north from the stone hut circle is a length of rubble walling measuring 1.3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.