Name:Two clearance cairns south-west of the Venford Reservoir Dam, Holne

Summary

Two clearance cairns dating to the Medieval or later period. The northern feature measures 3.0 metres in diameter and is 0.6 metres high while the southern mound measures 1.7 metres in diameter and stands 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

SX 68277050 and SX 68277047. Two cairns (Butler 1993 Map 60).
Cairn '1' at SX68277050 of 3.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high lies ten metres to the south of the fence around the reservoir. Cairn '2' at SX68267046 to the south is 1.5 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. Their rounded shape outside the enclosed area suggests that they were burial rather than clearance cairns.

(08/12/1996) The two features depicted as prehistoric cairns by Butler are the product of medieval or later clearance. The northern feature, at SX 68277050, measures 3.0 metres in diameter and is 0.6 metres high while the southern mound measures 1.7 metres in diameter and stands 0.5 metres high. Neither possesses traces of cist or kerb and both are undisturbed. They lie in an area which has been subject to medieval or later agrarian activity which has effaced most of the prehistoric monuments in the immediate area. Their survival in this area and their undamaged fabric suggests that they are allied to the later activities.