Name:Field Boundaries and Footpath East of Winscott Cross

Summary

Former field boundaries and a trackway of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible as cropmarks of ditches to the east of Winscott Cross, Newton St Cyres, on aerial photographs of the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • FOOTPATH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The cropmarks correspond in part with depicted field boundaries and a former trackway or footpath.

The field boundaries are not depicted.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0220-221 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Linear cropmarks of buried ditches and a compacted surface were visible.

Transcriptions of ditches and banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN166353.

A complex of linear banks and ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The features are sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and are likely to be field boundaries of C15th- C18th origin. They have been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. NMR SX9098/1-2 (NMR 2163/0218- 0220) 02-JUL-1984

Two former field boundaries and a trackway were visible as cropmarks of buried ditches to the east of Winscott Cross, Newton St Cyres, on aerial photographs of the 1980s. The northernmost of the two roughly east to west orientated cropmarks corresponds with an orchard boundary as depicted on the Tithe Map for Newton St Cyres. The southern cropmark does not match a depicted boundary but is parallel to the northern boundary and appears to abut an additional former boundary, shown on the map, to the west, and is probably therefore contemporary.
The compacted surface of a former trackway or footpath giving access to a former field between the cropmark boundaries, also depicted on the Tithe Map, was visible as a pale linear cropmark about 2 metres wide, flanked by narrower darker cropmarks of removed hedge boudnaries. It is therefore likely that the boundaries visible as cropmarks were of post-medieval to 19th century date. They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and had therefore probably been removed prior to the 1880s.

The two most northern east to west aligned linear ditches transcribed during the Winkleigh NMP project likely represent a duplicate of the two ditches mapped during the East and Mid Devon River Catchments NMP project.