Name:Orchard at Brampford Speke

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Parallel earthwork banks were visible.

Evidence of a possible former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the eastern banks of the River Exe south-east of the former Brampford Speke Station. The banks are arranged roughly north-west to south-east, and were probably made to aid drainage into a water channel immediately to the south.
The plot of land within which the banks were visible was not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or listed as an Orchard on the Tithe Apportionments for Upton Pyne. This might support the interpretation that any orchard in this location was cleared of trees prior to circa 1840.
The earthwork banks were not visible on more recent images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.