Name:Pits in Huxham Brake

Summary

Possible quarry or extractive pits of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork pits and mounds on digital images derived from Lidar data on the north-east-facing slopes of a steep sided combe to the south-east of Huxham.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pits are not depicted.

Earthwork pits were visible.

Possible quarry or extractive pits of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as earthwork pits and mounds on digital images derived from Lidar data to the south-east of Huxham. Two earthwork hollows, circa 22 metres and 33 metres long respectively, were visible on the north-east-facing slopes of a steep sided combe under the woodland cover in Huxham Brake, centred on circa SX946972. Earthwork mounds on their south-eastern edges may be evidence of spoil from their excavation. The pits are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of circa 1880 and had therefore probably passed out of use by this date. The function of the pits is unknown.