Name:Mounds in Stoke Wood

Summary

Two earthwork mounds were visible on the steep north-west facing slopes to the east of Pennsylvania Road in Stoke Woods on digital images derived from lidar data. The date and function of the mounds are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Two oval earthwork mounds were visible.

Two earthwork mounds were visible on the steep north-west facing slopes to the east of Pennsylvania Road in Stoke Woods on digital images derived from lidar data. The oval mounds measure up to circa 16 and 15 metres across at the widest point and are located alongside the course of Pennsylvania Road. The date and function of the mounds are unknown.