Name:Second World War Communications Station

Summary

A low rectangular building flanked by two masts or towers was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s towards the north-eastern edge of the summit of Stoke Hill. The building and mast structures were probably of Second World War date and military function, probably part of wartime communications infrastructure. The site is now occupied by a covered reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• RADIO MAST? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5061-5062 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Builldings and mast or pylon-like structures were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F22 36-37 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

The buildings remained visible but the masts had been removed.

A low rectangular building flanked by two masts or towers was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s towards the north-eastern edge of the summit of Stoke Hill. The precise function of the building and mast structures is unknown, but it is probable that they were of Second World War date and military function, probably part of wartime communications infrastructure. Two further structures visible to the west were probably associated with the operation of the masts. By 1963 the masts had been removed but the structures remained visible, alongside a possible recently constructed small reservoir. All structures associated with the masts have now been removed, probably during the expansion of the reservoir to its current size and the construction of the house to the west, known as The Eye of the World.