Name:Land Surface and Bank at Thorn Tree Plantation

A section through the boundary bank of the plantation exposed a former land surface and bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BURIED LAND SURFACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

An archaeological evaluation (900 metres of trial trenching) was carried out in Thorn Tree Plantation in 2001. Archaeological features identified included 12 shallow depressions, some of which contained charcoal, and may represent prehistoric hearths. A section through the boundary bank of the plantation exposed a former land surface and bank. Features related to modern military exercises were also exposed, including firing positions cut into the boundary bank, shallow rectangular pits, and slit trenches. The plantation was excluded from the survey area.