Name:Archaeological Features between Aylesbeare and Kenn

Summary

Linear anomalies of uncertain or agricultural origin recorded during a geophysical survey carried out along sections of a proposed gas pipeline route between Aylesbeare and Kenn. Those anomalies classified as uncertain may relate to archaeological features. A number of these anomalies which were subsequently targetted by the siting of evaluation trenches proved to be ditches, the alignment of some of which corresponded with field boundaries as shown on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part I for Cotswold Archaeology (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347982.

Results of a magnetometry survey was carried out along sections of a proposed gas pipeline route between Aylesbeare and Kenn in areas identified as having archaeological potential. 17 areas were surveyed in total covering an area of about 7.5 hectares. Many of the magnetic anomalies recorded were of low magnitude probably due to the underlying geology and consequently could not be confidently interpreted. It is suggested, however, that uncertain anomalies located in plots 10.03A, 12.01 and 12.12 may hold an increased archaeological potential. Other anomalies recorded include a response to extant ridge and furrow in plots 4.01, a possible boundary ditch in plot 4A.03, a probable former land boundary in plot 10.03B and a possible former land boundary in plot 14.09.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part II for Cotswold Archaeology (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347983.

Results of a magnetometry survey carried out along those sections of a proposed gas pipeline route between Aylesbeare and Kenn which were not surveyed during the initial phase of work due to the presence of livestock or crop cover. The sections surveyed had been identified as having enhanced archaeological potential. Many of the magnetic anomalies located during the survey were of very low magnitude due to the underlying geology. Due to this and also the constraints of the survey corridor many anomalies could not be confidently interpreted. However, it is suggested that uncertain anomalies located in plots 7.01, 12.03 and 13.02 may have an increased archaeological potential. Other anomalies include a possible large ditch-like feature and a series of possible pit-like features in plot 12.10.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Many undated features, particularly ditches were recorded during the programme of archaeological excavation along the line of the gas pipe line. A number coincided with modern field boundaries. See report for details of individual sites and features.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Trenches were targetted upon geophysical anomalies. A number of post medieval ditches forming former field boundaries were excavated which corresponded with features identified by the geophysical survey. See report for details of individual sites.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007 (Monograph). SDV359340.