Name:Plant nursery at Berrydown, Gidleigh

Summary

Berrydown Products was a nursery specialising in heathers and conifers started at Berrydown Farm in the late 1970s. Business was run until the late 20th century. House that accompanied the nursery remains and is known as Lower Berrydown.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• NURSERY GARDEN (XX - 1977 AD to 1994 AD (Between))

Remains of the nursery can still be seen on the aerial photograph.

In 1977 Berrydown was bought by a property developer from Humberside, who started a plant nursery; Berrydown Products (Gidleigh) Ltd. next door, specialising in heather and conifers. The nursery business was later sold on and continued until around 1993-4. The house built on the site was originally subject to an agricultural tie but this was later lifted and the remains of the nursery business removed.

2010 aerial photograph shows the nursery equipment to have been removed. Some sort of construction work is going on to the east of Lower Berrydown house however; unclear what this is.

The modern map still sows the nursery area and entrance but appears to be a little out of date. Outline of the nursery indicated and used to digitise this feature.