Name:Little Berrydown, Gidleigh

Summary

Originally known as 'Moorhurst'; the old cottage on this site was built for a member of the Rowe family. Remained part of Berrydown Farm for many years. Rented out from the early 20th century but burnt down in 1939. Shell was used as a barn on the farm for many years until it was sold in 1977 and the modern house was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to World War II - 1401 AD to 1939 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XX - 1977 AD to 1985 AD? (Between))

Cottage depicted on the Tithe Map was fairly small, rectangular building and isn't recorded on the apportionment in its own right.

As the Tithe Map.

The cottage has been extended/enlarged by the early 20th century.

Little Berrydown, originally known as Moorhurst was built for a member of the Rowe family and remained part of Berrydown Farm for many years. Rented out from the early 20th century but burnt down in 1939. Shell was used as a barn on the farm for many years until it was sold in 1977 and the modern house was built. At this time it was named Little Berrydown Farm, which caused confusion and when it was sold in 1981, the name was simplified to just 'Little Berrydown'.

The modern map shows the late 1970s house built on the site of the original cottage.