Name:Coles Mill, Colyton

Summary

Once a corn mill, Coles Mill is described as having three pairs of millstones in 1825. By 1832, however, it had been converted to a papermill. Subsequently a cider mill was established and in the late 19th century a roller mill plant for making flour was installed together with a turbine. The mill is now a private residence.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• WATERMILL (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Kelly and Co., 1856, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV131640.

Ordnance Survey, 1889, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV122234.

'Cole's Mill (Corn)' is shown on the 1889 25" OS map as an L-shaped building across the leat with several adjoining buildings.

Shorter, A. H., 1938 - 1939, Paper Mills in Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV85082.

Paper from 1828 to 1841. Corn from 1841.

Shorter, A. H., 1947 - 1949, A Classification of Old Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV102853.

Coles Mill is referred to in 1825.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Hoare, N. F., 1973, Untitled Source, 49 (Monograph). SDV131641.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974-1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV122232.

The longest working watermill in Colyton, it is now a private residence.

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 47-48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Coles Mill. Watermill and mill house. Circa late 18th/early 19th century. Colourwashed stone rubble. Slate roof hipped and gabled over mill house and gable ended at mill end.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 5.

Described in 1809 as a 'water grist millhouse' with adjoining house, stable and linhay. All the buildings were of cob under a thatched roof. In 1825 the mill had three pairs of millstones. In 1832 'Cole's Mill' was described as being recently converted to a paper-mill. The old paper mill is thought to be at right angles to the mill house with a cider mill and press added c.1850. The millhouse is of three storeys with the mill ranges mostly of two storeys of stone rubble construction under slate roofs. Other details: Draft Report.

Coles Mill. Paper mill from 1828-1841 and corn mill from 1841. Watermill and house late 18th/early 19th century. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004 (Un-published). SDV323972.

Initially a grist mill, Coles Mill was converted to a paper mill c1825-6 and the east wing was added to provide a drying floor. Paper making was a short lived venture, however, and production ceased c1841. A cider mill was established there in in the mid 19th century and in the 1890s a roller plant for making flour was installed together with a turbine. The turbine was also used for generating electricity.