Name:The King's Arms, Chagford

Summary

No longer an inn, this establishment in the Square was converted into two dwellings in the late 19th century: now known as Lydstone and King's Arms Cottage. The King's Arms was converted in the later 19th century into the Central Private Hotel, which continued to trade until before the First World War (the 'Lydstone' section).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • HOTEL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1875 AD? to 1920 AD?)

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map, within plot numbered 88.

Building appears to have been converted into two dwellings by this time.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 21, 113, 114, 136, 141 (Monograph). SDV356605.

The King's Arms (now 'Lydstone') in the Square was popular in the 19th century. Apparently became the genteel Central Private Hotel by the later 19th century, a 'family and commercial hotel'. It ceased to be a public house before the First World War, trading then as the Central private Hotel, as seen in an image dating from around the 1920s. It is now Lydstone, a private house.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.