Name:BARROW in the Parish of Unknown, Uplyme

Vis=-/10/1957 (ancient monuments) three of four barrows on shapwick hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=14/1/1998 (salvatore) three barrow mounds forming a linear group on shapwick hill. Low and flat-topped. All show signs of having been disturbed and all display various degrees of damage to their mounds. The e barrow of the group (formerly dv 408b) is about 7m in diam and about 0.7m high. The central barrow (formerly dv 4o8c) has evidence for a surrounding quarry ditch about 2m wide and its mound shows signs of excavation; it is 7.7m in diam and about 0.9m high. The w barrow (formerly dv 408d) is 6.3m in diam and 0.5m high. All of the barrows were reportedly opened by 19c antiquarians. The barrow group is mentioned in an anglo-saxon charter boundary of ad 938 where it is recorded as "enlipsexberges" - the lonely six barrows (mpp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=15/4/1983 (griffith) although three mounds are still visible here, in an uncultivated corner of the field, all three appear to have been mutilated: their sides are unnaturally steep and the tops have been cut into.

D, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV90863.

Barrow (d) a small mound with brambles. Sy30319001.

Vis=12/4/1971 (grinsell) barrow d has a diameter of 5.5m, height 0.6m. Barrow c has a diameter of 5.5m, height 1m. Barrow b has a diameter of 8m and height 0.9m (grinsell).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV123368.

B, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123370.

Barrow (b) the eastern, 7ft high with brambles. Sy30339001.

C, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123371.

Osa=sy39sw1.

Des=extract from os 1:2500 1959 in parish file.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)43.

Des=mpp/144222.

Hooke, d. /pre-conquest charter boundaries of devon and cornwall/(1994)130.

Vis=16/11/1953 (os).

3 barrows on Shapwick Hill forming linear group. Eastern barrow c. 7m dia. x c. 0.7m high; central barrow c. 7.7m dia x c. 0.9m high; Western barrow c. 6.3m dia. x 0.5m high. Barrow group as a whole referred to in Anglo-Saxon Charter of AD938 as 'Enlipsexberges' meaning 'the lonely six barrows'. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.