Name:8 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

House on south side of Mill Street, with adjacent central alleyway access to Gregory's Court at the rear. This building may date to the early-mid 19th century; depicted on the Tithe Map as part of a single building fronting onto the road. The later 19th century historic map however shows separate buildings and alleyway also shown, which may represent a reconstruction.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 96 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Single large house occupied this plot at the time of the Tithe Map depiction. Part of the plot numbered 96; 'Cottages and garden' on the apportionment.

By the late 19th century, the property had been subdivided into separate dwellings/alleyway to rear court. Further alteration has taken place to the rear of the property, with the new building extended to meet those buildings at the rear.

The early 20th century historic map shows the building has been subdivided from the larger extension to the rear, which appears to have become a separate property by this time.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Images of 8 Mill Street from 2009, 2011 and 2016. House frontage largely unchanged throughout. Two storey building with two gable-ended dormer windows added to ?tiled roof. Façade has three bays, with central doorway flanked by 4-light sash windows. First floor has three 4-light sash windows.

Modern map shows this property (unnumbered), with alleyway to Gregory's Court at the east.