Name:Earthwork Terraces or Pits South West of the former Northwood Farm

Summary

Earthwork terraces or shallow pits were visible to the south-west of the former location of a post-medieval settlement, Northwood Farm. The earthworks have been interpreted as possible house platforms of medieval date but aerial photographic sources might provide evidence of a function as former quarry or extractive pits of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• QUARRY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted feature.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The earthworks were largely obscured by dense tree cover.

Map object based partly on this source.

Earthwork pits were visible to the south-west of the former post-medieval settlement, Northwood Farm, on aerial photographs of 1947. The pits are irregularly shaped and of variable depth, and are located within a very shallow and gentle combe.
The southernmost extension of the earthworks might be those interpreted by the above authorities as possible house platforms. It seems more probable that the pits were in fact evidence of former quarry or extractive pits of medieval to post-medieval date. Their location with the shallow combe and close association to a pond and springhead might also support the interpretation that they are in part natural in origin, or have been formed by running water. The plot of land in which the earthworks are located was depicted as an orchard on the Tithe map for Combe Raleigh (previously a small detached island of the parish bordered by Monkton, Luppit and Honiton parishes), and reduced area of orchard coincided with visible earthworks on Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map. The establishment of orchards on relict quarries and other relict earthwork hollows has been observed elsewhere during the survey, The earthworks are now largely obscured by dense tree cover.

<16> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

During the walkover survey earthworks related to a former settlement were identified approximately 70 m south-west of the site of the former Northwood Farm. The earthworks consist of two rectangular house platforms and a third possible smaller platform set against the hillside on terraces (Plate 4). A ditch or possible hollowway approaches the group from the west passing the site on the south side. This feature is shown as a boundary on Ordnance Survey mapping from 1880 and may be a later feature, although one that respects the location of the settlement. The settlement is likely to at least pre-date the 19th-century as it is not shown on the earliest available mapping, a Tithe Map of 1840, which depicts the area of the settlement as lying within an orchard.

Earthwork previously subject to orchard planting and probably ploughing.