Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Uplyme

Summary

Iron age enclosure at site of roman villa at holcombe. Excavated by pollard. Earliest settlement on the site represented by 4 huts and a roughly rectangular enclosure with entrance causeway on its south side. The ditch was v-shaped, and contained durotrigian pottery in the bottom. The 4 huts were circular and of post-hole construction, one of them certainly pre-dated the enclosure, and another probably. A fine celtic bronze mirror was found in a pit within the enclosure (see sy39sw/8/4). Pollard dates the 1a activity to circa 20-44ad.(pollard). However, subsequent reassessment of the durotrigian pottery suggests that there was no pre-conquest occupation. Ie. That this represents a post-conquest native settlement.(silvester).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Osa=sy39sw2.

Pollard, s. H. M. + bosanko, j. /devon archaeological society newsbulletin/ 30(1970)1-2.

Pollard, s. /pdas/32(1974)59-161/late 1a settlement and romano-british villa at holcombe.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/39(1981).

Wilson, d. R. /britannia/3(1972)344/interim report.

Fox, a. + pollard, s. /ant. J/53(1973)16-41.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Site of Roman villa 274m south-southwest of Holcombe Farm. Also enclosure of Iron Age or Roman date. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.