Name:Second World War Depot at Wrangaton

Summary

An extensive camp or depot of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as dispersed structures, platforms and dumps of materiel connected by metalled trackways, between Wrangaton village and the B3213 the south-east. The depot infrastructure remained visible on aerial photographs of 1951 but three Nissen hut type structures remain extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILITARY DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1144-1145 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Temporary structures, trackways, platforms and materiel dumps are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3448-3449 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

Temporary structures, trackways and platforms are visible. The site appears disused.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6757 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Three large Nissen hut type structures remain extant.

Perrin, R., 2016, Details of the Military Depot at Wrangaton (Correspondence). SDV359402.

The 1940s aerial photographs indicates the extent of the World War II depot at Wrangaton; well-dispersed dumps, for fuel and/or ammunition can be seen, connected by a network of tracks. Annotated map indicates area of tracks and dumps, including two large nissen huts at SX6812 5790 and SX6791 5763 which are thought to still survive. (Outside the area of this polygon) is also shown the triangular area of buildings (MDV78834) to the south, along with a railway service siding and Wrangaton Station, closed to passengers in 1959.

An extensive camp or depot of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as structures and platforms connected by metalled trackways, dispersed over an area of 13ha between Wrangaton village and the B3213 the south-east.
The site extended across Blacksmith Lane, Green Lane and a third lane leading to Shute Cross. Two large Nissen hut type structures were accessed from Blacksmith Lane and a third from Green Lane. These sites probably marked workshops or depot hubs.
Dumps of materiel were distributed around the site, often on the rectangular bays or platforms, but also along the access roads.
The depot infrastructure, tracks and bays, remained visible on aerial photographs of 1951 but had largely been cleared after this date. The three large Nissen hut type structures at SX67885766 and SX67935762 on Blacksmith Lane and SX68125791 on Green Lane remain extant and identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.
The depot was probably associated with, and possibly administered from, a smaller group of structures concentrated to the south at SX68015754 (MDV78834).