Name:Possible Mine, northwest of Alston

Summary

An irregularly shaped mound, interpreted as a post-medieval to modern spoil heap possibly associated with a mine, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. An earthwork of a cut feature was also recorded here from aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The mound partly corresponds with earthworks shown in this location.

An irregularly shaped mound is visible as an earthwork.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS/84/234/245-6 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature interpreted as an extraction pit or mine shaft of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs.

The earthworks recorded here as part of this survey may be associated with, or form part of, mine MDV5461, located to the south. The earthwork feature may also be of modern date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

An irregularly shaped mound, circa 45 metres long by 32 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013.
The mound corresponds with earthworks shown in this location on the late 19th and early 20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps.
It is interpreted as a post-medieval to modern spoil heap that is possibly associated with mine MDV5461 recorded to the south.
This bank closely corresponds with an earthwork pit that was recorded here from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project and prior to the availability of Lidar data. Visualisations derived from lidar data, however, clearly show that this earthwork survives as a banked, rather than cut feature. It has therefore been re-transcribed.
The earthwork is not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.