Name:Shafts at Wheal Crebor House

Summary

Earthwork pits, linear ditches and earthwork mounds, possibly former shafts, leats and spoil heaps were visible on aerial photographs at Wheal Crebor Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks of an oval mound with a circular hollow are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3144-5, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4110-1, MAL127/71/042-3 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The transcriptions of five circular pits from earthwork evidence visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3144-5, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4110-1 and MAL127/71/042-3, correspond closely to two database records of earthwork mine shaft of post-medieval date to the north and east of Wheal Crebor House.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.

Earthworks of an oval mound, circa 26 metres long by 20 metres wide, with a central circular hollow, circa 8 metres diameter, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The earthworks are located at SX46607238 and are interpreted as the remains of a possible post-medieval or 19th century mine shaft, one of five such features recorded and transcribed in this location during the Tamar Valley NMP project. They have been superseded by transcriptions from this survey because of the improved spatial accuracy of the lidar data, which was not previously available to the Tamar NMP project.