Name:Dartmoor Prison: section of wall enclosing the former marketplace

Summary

Early 19th century wall enclosing the south side of the former prisoners of war market place at the centre of Dartmoor Prison.

• WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: wall enclosing the former marketplace (Cartographic). SDV359432.

Area of listing depicted on the map;

Early C19 wall enclosing the south side of the former prisoners of war market place at the centre of Dartmoor Prison.
History
The rectangular shaped market place at Dartmoor Prison, used by prisoners of war to trade goods, formed part of its 1809 layout, and remains at the heart of its radial plan. It was enclosed by walls along its south-east and north-west sides, and entered via gate that originally stood between the octagonal look-out buildings at its east end. By 1948 the walls to the market place had been shortened, opening up the market place at its west end and a new single storey prison office building had been built against the north-west wall. By 1990 the north-west wall had been removed and replaced by a rectangular-shaped prison building. The remaining section of the wall enclosing the south-east of the former market place has survived.
Details
Wall enclosing the south side of the former market place at the centre of Dartmoor Prison completed in 1809, shortened in the early to mid-C20 and with later repairs.
MATERIALS: granite stone rubble with rounded granite stone copings.
DESCRIPTION: the wall, approximately 20m long and circa 2m high, gently sweeps down at its east end. At its west end it is terminated by a square gate pier topped with a square shaped coping stone, rusticated to the sides.