Name:Dartmoor Prison; Former Petty Officers' Block

Summary

Former Petty Officer’s Block built in 1806-9 for Dartmoor Prisoners of War Prison, converted in c1850 into an infirmary incorporating a chapel, altered and extended between 1909 and 1912. The interior of the Chapel was remodelled in c1950. Now used as a Chapel, Primary Care Unit and Segregation Unit.

• OFFICERS QUARTERS (XIX - 1806 AD to 1809 AD (Between))
  • CHAPEL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1859 AD (Between))
  • INFIRMARY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Brodie, A., 2015, Devon, Lydford, Princetown, HMP Dartmoor (Report - Assessment). SDV359840.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: former Petty Officer's Block , now Chapel, Primary Care Unit and Segregation Unit (Cartographic). SDV359434.

Area of the listing depicted on map.

The former Petty Officers’ block was built in 1806-9 and set within its own walled enclosure in the south-western part of the prison. In 1812, the two storey, U-shaped building became a barracks for extra troops that were needed to guard the American Prisoners of War that were arriving. When the prison re-opened in 1850 the building was converted to become the prison infirmary (now known as the Primary Care Unit), incorporating a chapel. Between 1909 and 1912 alterations took place. A new entrance was created to the west side of the south wing. The latter was also extended at its south-west end to create a new ward with offices above (now part of the segregation unit). An ablution tower was added to the east side of the building with a bathroom for each floor. Drawings for this scheme, dating from 1909, are held in the Ministry of Justice Archive. By 1927 an isolation ward had been added to the north side of the south wing (by the late C20 in use as a library) and an extension was added to the north of the Chapel to house a fire engine. In the 1950s the interior of the chapel was remodelled to designs now held in the Ministry of Justice Archive.

MATERIALS: granite stone rubble, with the early C20 parts in granite ashlar. Pitched roof now covered in metal retaining its tall ventilation towers to the gable ends.

PLAN: originally a U-shaped plan, since the early C20 forming a double L-shaped plan, with the chapel forming the wing at its far north-west end and the primary care and segregation units attached to its south-east end.

EXTERIOR: the chapel, forming the far north-west wing of the building, is entered via a small porch (added in the late C20) at its west end, flanked by a later inserted casement window. The nave of the chapel has an arcaded basement, now blocked, and is lit by tall rectangular multi-pane church windows. Attached to its north-east corner is the former fire station (added in 1927). It has round arched fire engine doors at ground floor level (recently restored), with at first floor level later windows replacing former multi-pane sashes using original openings. It abuts the east end of the chapel which has two round arches at basement level, and a tall rectangular tri-partite choir window above. The central block (from c1850 the hospital ward) extends from the south-west corner of the chapel wing, and has rows of identical square-shaped cell windows to its west elevation, whilst the east elevation has an arcaded basement with two rows of narrow, rectangular cell windows above. To the centre is a tall, three-storey projecting ablution tower, added between 1909-1912. At its south end the central block is attached to a large three storey L-shaped wing, now incorporating the Primary Care and Segregation Units. Though some of the arcaded basement appears to have survived, the south-east wing of the former petty officers block appears to date mostly from 1909-1912 when it was also extended, characterised by rows of tall prison sashes. Its gabled entrance at the west end of the wing carries the date stone 1912 and is set above an entrance lobby, accessed via a small bridge spanning the landscaped ditch along the west elevation.

INTERIOR: the chapel retains its 1950s interior including the sanctuary with coffered ceiling above, the stained glass windows above the altar and pendants hanging in the nave. The entrance lobby to the Primary Care Unit retains its 1920s timber panelling. The remainder of the interior could not be inspected (2015).