Name:Dartmoor Prison: E Wing cell block

Summary

A former isolation prison wing with attached exercise yards, completed in 1901 to designs of 1897 by Alten Beamish, Surveyor of Prisons, with late-20th century alterations. Constructed from squared granite rubble with ashlar dressings. The pitched roof has four skylights to the ridge and two ventilation chimneys to either side of the roof slope. The roof is covered in metal sheeting replacing former slate tiles.
PLAN: the building has a rectangular plan. Built on a sloping site, it contains two rows of individual cells at one level at its west end whilst the east part of the building has cells are arranged over two levels to either side of a central atrium. Attached to the north and south elevations are five (formerly six) walled exercise yards.

• CELL BLOCK (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Brodie, A., 2015, Devon, Lydford, Princetown, HMP Dartmoor (Report - Assessment). SDV359840.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: C and D Wings (Cartographic). SDV359436.

Area of listing depicted on map.

A former isolation prison wing with attached exercise yards, completed in 1901 to designs of 1897 by Alten Beamish, Surveyor of Prisons, with late-C20 alterations.
E Wing occupies the site of the former bathing pool of 1809. Completed in 1901, E Wing was built as a prison block of 61 separate cells with 12 attached exercise yards to designs of 1897 by Alten Beamish, the Surveyor of Prisons (held in the Ministry of Justice Archive). With its individual cells, E Wing formed part of a new scheme planned to gradually replace the traditional ‘bunks’ which by 1903 had almost disappeared at Dartmoor Prison. Originally built as an isolation wing (called Separate Cells), E Wing contained 23 gated observation cells, 3 darkened cells and 38 ordinary cells. In 2003 it became a resettlement wing opened by HRH the Prince of Wales. At the west end the punitive cells were removed and two exercise yards were amalgamated into one to create a garden. E Wing is currently in use as a general wing.
Details
MATERIALS: squared granite rubble with ashlar dressings. The pitched roof has four skylights to the ridge and two ventilation chimneys to either side of the roof slope. The roof is covered in metal sheeting replacing former slate tiles.
EXTERIOR: the west gable end has chimney stacks to each corner (serving fire places in the former guards’ rooms near the entrance), and a central entrance, now linked to one of the late C20 covered walkways which replaced a small porch. To either side is a sash window with a tripartite window above the entrance.
The side elevations are 6 bays wide at the west end, each with a small prison cell window and larger sashes to the former guards’ rooms. The 7th bay is marked by two, full height projecting ablution towers, followed by a further 13 bays to the east, each with two small prison windows. Some of the window openings retain their original 60-small pane sashes.