Name:Sampford Barton

Summary

Sampford Barton a late 18th century farmhouse with possibly an earlier core and the remains of a moat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST01SW2

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, ST01SW 2, ST01SW 2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV51617.

There are the remains of a homestead moat.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 623 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

The barton was destroyed in 1775.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 2,9,11,20,30 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

This may represent a survival of the Domesday Manor of Sanforda, from which the parish of Sampford Peverell developed. A larger part of it is in Halberton Hundred.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times, 40-1,47,50-3,63,173,320 (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

Sampford was Sanforda in Domesday. It was held by Roger de Buslei, one of the Franklin Knights. Before the conquest it was held by Bristric. Early descents of the manor are given.

Sampford Barton late 18C with possibly earlier core. Was listed Grade III only. Plastered walls, slate roof, coped gables, end brick stacks.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sampford Peverell, 115 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV51643.

Sampford Barton including front garden wall. Farmhouse dated 1775 was refurbished in late 19C. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; slate roof. Plan: basically an L-plan building. The main block faces south across a steep hillslope. It has a 2-room plan, one either side of central entrance hall. These are the principal rooms, dining room to left (west) and parlour to right. Both have gable-end stacks. Rear block projects at right angles to rear of the left (west) end overlapping the end a little and it contains a kitchen with gable-end stack behind a secondary through passage. Gabled main stair block to rear of entrance hall flanked by 2-storey outshots across the back of the rest of the main block. To rear of the right end a coach house projects at right angles. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: main block has a symmetrical 3-window front of 19C 16-pane sashes; those on the ground floor are larger but those on the first floor have outer margin panes. The window embrasures have chamfered reveals. The central doorway contains late 19C panelled and part-glazed double doors behind a contemporary flat-roofed timber porch with chamfered posts (it stands at the top of a flight of stone steps from the garden). Each end of the front there are quoin strips; these are probably 19C. However the moulded plaster eaves cornice is 18C. The outer (western) side of the rear block contains a 19C part-glazed 6-panel door behind a 19C gabled porch with round-headed outer arch, and the windows here, all casements with glazing bars, have stucco arches over with keystones. This rear block is gable-ended, so too is the coach house block. Interior: an internal inspection was not available at the time of the survey although the main entrance hall was seen. It was lined with original large field panelling in 2 heights with a moulded box cornice and there is an elliptical arch back to the stair block which still contains the original dogleg stair; open string with shaped stair brackets, moulded flat handrail, and turned balusters with flat blocks. A great deal of contemporary and 19C joinery detail is suspected elsewhere since the building has obviously been little modernised in the 20C. The listing includes the front garden wall.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment, 2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

Sampford Barton probably represented the demesne farm of the manor situated above the Great Pond & next to Sampford Mill in Higher Town.

Tucker, T. J. F., 2005, Letter to N Gillam-Smith (Correspondence). SDV321287.

The present farmhouse was built in 1775 after the castle to the north had been demolished. The front of the house appears to be of this date although the rear appears to be older.