Name:Castle, Sampford Peverell

Possible site of castle to the northwest of Sampford Peverell

Ordnance Survey, Untitled Source, ST01SW 4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV51638.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 25", OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV1799.

'Castle (Site of)' shown on OS 25" (1905) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 6", OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV51640.

Possible site of castle. Surface irregularities are probably the result of quarrying. Other details: Site Visit.

RAF, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/221, 21/57-8+77-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321288.

Undulations visible in field.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, North Devon Link Road, No 2 (Report - Survey). SDV51639.

There is nothing associated with a castle. The 1906 map is the only other reference.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

Higham notes a licence to crenellate granted to Oliver Dinham in 1337 & 1339. Precise location of site unknown.

Geonex UK, 1992, Run 12/11792, 134-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321289.

Undulations visible. Other details: Scale 1:25000.

DCC Digital Mapping, 2000, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV319776.

A rectangular feature is visible on aerial photograph c40m x c20m aligned almost north to south with a sub-circular enclosure c8m diameter adjoining the northern boundary. This feature may represent the remains of a modern silage clamp.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment, 2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

Samford Peverell was recorded as 'Sanforda' in the 1086 Domesday Survey. The borough of Sampford would once have been dominated by Samford Castle which was recorded in the early 17th century as a house on the side of a hill. In 1822 the 'castle' or 'castellated mansion' was described as having been built in 1337 by Oliver Dinham and demolished circa 1775. The site lies to the northwest of 'Sampford Barton' which probably represents the demesne farm of the manor.

Tucker, T. J. F., 2005, Letter to N Gillam-Smith (Correspondence). SDV321287.

In the 12C Sanforda was granted to the Peverell family who owned it until c1300. In 1399 ownership passed to Henry IV. When his grand-mother died Henry VIII gave the manor to the Paulet (Powlett) family who were lords of the manor until 1806. Request was made to crenellate the castle in 1337. The castle was demolished in 1755.

Mills Whipp Projects Ltd., 2014, Westwood, Land Adjoining Junction 27 on M5: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV360955.

Mills Whipp Projects has been commissioned to prepare a desk based assessment of archaeology for the Westwood site on the eastern side of Junction 27 of the M5.

The manor of Sampford was the seat of the Peverells, from the 12th century. The co-heiresses of Sir Thomas Peverell, the last of the family, married into the Cottle family. Sir Elias Cottle owned Sampford Peverell in the early 14th century. It was afterwards successively in the families of Dinham and Aisthorpe. Upon the death of Sir William Aisthorpe childless, it was granted in the early 15th century to the Earl of Somerset, from whom it descended to Margaret, Countess of Richmond, (mother of King Henry VII.) who is said to have lived at Sampford. Sir Amias Paulet purchased this estate in the early 16th century and Sampford became one of the seats of the Paulet family. Sir Amias Paulet, (the grandson,) one of Queen Elizabeth's confidential servants, who had the custody of the Queen of Scots at the time of her execution, lived at Sampford.

The manor and demesnes of Sampford Peverell were sold at various times between 1806 and 1809, by Earl Paulet. The castle, or castellated mansion, of Sampford Peverell, appears to have been built by Oliver Dinham, circa 1337. The ruins were demolished in 1755. In the parish-church is the monument of Lady Margaret Paulet, 1602; and that of the wife of Henry Daubeney, Esq., 1801.