Name:Pottery Works at Churchills Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Excavation in advance of redevelopment revealed evidence for a late medieval pottery production site in the form of large quantities of pottery waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 982 (Monograph). SDV352614.

For the Lay Subsidy of 1332, John Pottere was assessed for 8d at Hemyock. This may or may not relate to pottery production [or to the site at Churchills Farm].

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 17-18, Appendix 7 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Excavation by Exeter Archaeology in advance of redevelopment revealed evidence for a late medieval pottery production site in the form of large quantities of pottery waste. The pottery waste included roof and floor tiles as well as items of kiln furniture. The material is in the tradition of the South Somerset potteries historically thought to have been confined to the eastern side of the Blackdown Hills.