Name:Hessary Terrace, Princetown

Summary

Notable terrace of houses built in 1908 for prison warders and their families. Enclosed front gardens with rendered walls and good quality metal gates and railings.

• TERRACE (XX - 1908 AD to 1908 AD (Between))

Terrace is depicted on the mid-20th century historic map (not shown on the 1905 version).

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part I, 26 (Monograph). SDV359850.

Early photographic image of Hessary Terrace.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 147 (Monograph). SDV359843.

Hessary Terrace was built in 1908 as G-quarters with 18 houses for warders and families, the only accommodation to be situated along the main road, where tourists visiting Princetown could stop and gaze at warders on their way to and from work. All the other prison houses were on prison land so that any wandering persons could be removed. In the 1980s it was relinquished. Hessary is also the local dialect for 'Hisowrthy'.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Princetown Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 22, Figure 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV359514.

Hessary Terrace: A robust and notable terrace of early 20th century houses stepping uphill from the school playing field towards the former Barracks Recreation Rooms. Enclosed front gardens with rendered walls and good quality metal gates and railings.

Hessary Terrace is depicted on the modern mapping.