Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Kentisbeare

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=st01se3.
Vis=11/1/1962(os) local enquiries confirmed approx site of "chappel garden" shown on tithe map. No remains of church nor of any stone from it in nearby buildings. Grant of 1854 could not be discovered neither devon record office nor rector of kentisbeare had any knowledge of it

Chalk, e. S. /tda/42(1910)347.
At blackborough, allhallows farm site of church in chappel garden. Vis=estimated -/-/1909(chalk) its site and church yard are exactly shown in an exchange of lands between the manor and the glebe in 1854ad. Large stones from the church were found when the farmhouse was burnt and rebuilt about the same time. Earliest mention of church is 8/1/1275. At what date it became disused is not known but it is not held in plurality with kentisbeare until 1634-1635. In a county map of about that date it is marked as a church but there is no mention of the parish in the inventory of church goods of edward 6.1553ad.

Des=blackborough tithe map and award(1845)field no 28.

Des=slide(20/8/1992)in smr.

Des=b/w print(20/8/1992)film no bh26 frame ni 8/in smr.

Chalker, rev. /history of kentisbeare/(1934).

Site visit 20th August 1992. Grid reference given as ST09251028. 'Chapel Garden', slight undulations in rough pasture. Site owner referred to reference in Chalker (1934). A Chapel or a ruin stood until the mid 17th century. A service was held there annually until 1839. See notes in archive.