Name:Iron Slag from Woodbury Great Close, Axminster

A small collection of iron slag found during excavations in the 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Crew, P., 1993, Blackdown Hills, Devon. Preliminary Report on the Slags from Sweetlands, Livenhays, Moorlands, Hemyock and Woodbury Great Close (Report - Survey). SDV359508.

Small collection of slags, weighing 2550g in total, from the 1990s excavations at Woodbury Great Close. The slags are broadly typical of secondary smithing, consisting of fragments of tuyere plates, one with the remains of a blowing hole, fragments of melted/fluxed hearth lining clay, cakes of slag which form just below the blowing hole in the smithing hearth and small fragments of dense iron silicate slag. These would have cooled in the charcoal bed and collected in the bottom of the smithing hearth. The characteristic hammer scale, however, is missing from the collection. It is just possible that the collection may be from non ferrous metalworking although there are no obvious diagnostic copper oxide products or glaze amonst the collection. Exact find location unknown. Map object approximate based on this source.