Name:Possible Former Field Boundaries, west of Stopgate Farm

Summary

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of soilmarks and or cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Stopgate Farm. Soilmarks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of (possible) prehistoric oval enclosure, curvilinear boundary and soilmarks of a medieval strip field system, north west of Stopgate Farm

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, The possible former field boundaries appear to have largely passed out of use by this time. (Cartographic). SDV349431.

The possible former field boundaries appear to have largely passed out of use by this time.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as soilmarks.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as soilmarks. Map object based on this source.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of soilmarks and or cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the west of Stopgate Farm. The field boundaries are visible as a series of parallel north to south aligned and closely set features which occupy an area of approximately 2.60 hectares of gentle north facing slope. The possible boundaries appear to have largely passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The Historic Landscape Characterisation Project classifies this area as comprising ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields’. The regularity and spacing of these soilmarks does, however, cast some doubt as to the nature of these features and some caution should be exercised. The possible former field boundaries are visible as soilmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and 2014.