Name:Ditches off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Series of 17th-18th century ditches uncovered during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to redevelopment. The ditches probably relate to the various leats that crossed the site as part of Cullomptons water management system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• DITCH (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 14, 44-45, 75 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Several short sections of ditch dating to the 18th century were revealed during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. These are probably related to property boundaries or water management. Cullompton had been granted a water supply in 1356 by the Abbot of Buckland. A leat carried water to a pool next to Shortlands House and from there it was distributed across the town via a series of leats one of which ran down the New Cut. Two ditches (265, 294) cross the northern half of the site, both 0.6 metres wide and 0.2-0.3 metres deep with concave profiles and silty fills. Clay pipe bowls from 225 date from the later 17th to mid 18th centuries. Flanking New Cut was a substantial ditch (106). This was in excess of 2 metres wide, it extended beyond the edge of the excavation to the north, and the observed length was 21.5 metres. It was 1.0 metres deep with steeply sloping sides and a concave base. Its lowest fills produced a clay pipe bowl dated 1660-1690 suggesting it was dug in the post medieval period but it appears to have been backfilled in the 18th century. Again it probably relates to the town leat system.