Name:Barrow, north-west of Rowbarrow Plantation

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Rowbarrow Plantation. It has been heavily disturbed at some point, and most of the upper part of the mound has been lost, leaving a fragment along the northern and eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=st10nw3.
Bowl barrow. Vis=26/11/1953 and 11/1/1962 (os) almost destroyed by digging. No visible ditch, and of the barrow only a semi circular shaped rim can be seen throughout the southern half. Remains show earth construction with a few large flints. The present size of the rim averages 1.6m high and 4m wide. The original diameter was c.20.0m. Vis=estimated -/-/1969(grinsell) awliscombe 1. Under grass, north side and central area removed. Vis=22/10/1975(os) no change.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970)109/north devon barrows.

Des=slide x2(7/9/1992)in smr.

Des=colour print(7/9/1992)film no bh3 frame no 5 in smr.

Des=b/w print(7/9/1992)film no 21 frame no 24-25 in smr.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Tumulus’ are depicted here.

Faint traces of earthworks are visible here.

Site visit 7th September 1992. Sited on a broad flat hilltop at the eastern end of a pasture field, most of the barrows fenced off from the main part of the field with posts and barbed wire but the posts are set into the south-western skirt of the mound. Parts of the north and west rim of the mound do survive to between 0.20-0.50 metres high. A number of young trees and saplings are growing on the mound encroaching from the natural woodland on the turbory to the north and east.

Morris, B., 2015, Broadhembury Wolverstone Cross, Results of a Rapid Walkover (Report - Survey). SDV358299.

The historic field boundaries at this point ran up to and around the tumulus. It was approximately 10 metres in diameter and stood 2-2.5 metres high. It has been heavily disturbed at some point, and most of the upper part of the mound has been lost, leaving a fragment along the northern and eastern side. This elevated section contains numerous animal burrows. Also, there are a number of large mature beech trees growing on the adjacent hedgebanks, which may cause problems later.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork banked feature.

Earthworks of the barrow are depicted on modern digital mapping.

Remains of a prehistoric barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Rowbarrow Plantation. The barrow appears much denudated and is visible as a circular shaped bank, approximately 17m in diameter. Earthworks within the southeast half of the barrow are much better defined than those to the northwest, which are barely perceptible. The central area of the barrow has evidently been destroyed by digging. The barrow is situated on fairly level land on a spur, within proximity to two other barrows to the northeast. It was not visible on aerial photographs after 1947 owing to tree cover here. Earthworks of the barrow are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2016 MasterMap.